• WSMA Festival Dates and Locations

Festival Dates and Locations

2013 2014
October November January February March April May

Weather Emergency Policies

 

 

October 2013
Date Festival Location Type Time Contact
10/19/13 550-S Muskego HS
Muskego
S&E 8-4 PM James Beckman
james.beckman@muskegonorway.org
November 2013
Date Festival Location Type Time Contact
11/7/13 433-V Mayville HS
Mayville
S&E 4:30-8:30 PM (Choral) Todd Kruger
tkruger@mayville.k12.wi.us
11/9/13 101-M Augusta Middle School
Augusta
S&E MS 8-1 PM Kelli Zastrow
zastrkel@augusta.k12.wi.us
11/21/13 115-M Viking MS (Baldwin)
Woodville
S&E 4-8 PM Eric Becker
ebecker@bwsd.k12.wi.us
11/20/13 CLINIC Onalaska HS
Onalaska
Concert MS/HS Orch 7:30-3:30 PM Linda Lebakken
lebli@onalaskaschools.com
January 2014
Date Festival Location Type Time Contact
1/20/14 151-M Barron MS
Barron
S&E MS 8-4 PM Matt Tiller

mtiller@bloomer.k12.wi.us

1/25/14 110-M Cadott HS
Cadott
S&E 8-4 PM Laurie Martenson
martensonl@cadott.k12.wi.us
1/25/14 121-M Whitehall MS
Whitehall
S&E 8-4 PM Krista Kjos
kjosk@whitehallsd.k12.wi.us
1/28/14 108-M Turtle Lake HS
Turtle Lake
S&E MS 4-8:30 PM Kari Moskal
kmoskal@turtlelake.k12.wi.us
February 2014 Back to top
Date Festival Location Type Time Contact
2/4/14 117-MN Webster HS/MS
Webster
S&E MS 4-8 PM Julie Strang
jstrang@webster.k12.wi.us
2/8/14 410-S Prairie View MS
Sun Prairie
S&E 8-4 PM Ann Sederquist
aeseder@spasd.k12.wi.us
2/10/14 147-S Glenwood City HS
Glenwood City
S&E 4-9 PM Angela Hierlmeier
hierlang@gcsd.k12.wi.us
2/10/14 410-P Sun Prairie HS
Sun Prairie
PN 4-8 PM Deirdre Abbott
dkabbot@spasd.k12.wi.us
2/12/14
 
121-LG
 
Whitehall HS
Whitehall
S&E LG ENS
 
12-4 PM
 
Colleen Cantlon-Marler

cantlonc@whitehallsd.k12.wi.us

2/13/14 117-MS Saint Croix Falls MS
Saint Croix Falls
S&E MS 4-9 PM Shawn Gudmunsen
gudmush@scfschools.com
2/14/14 128-M Onalaska HS
Onalaska
S&E MS 1-9 PM Karen Keil Arellano
keika@mail.onalaska.k12.wi.us
2/14/14 524-C Port Washington HS
Port Washington
Concert Choir 9-1 PM Ann Berchem
ann.berchem@pwssd.k12.wi.us
2/15/14
 
121-SW
 
Osseo-Fairchild HS
Osseo
S&E HS
 
8-4 PM
 
Nick Dratyon
ndrayton@ofsd.k12.wi.us
2/15/14 128-S Onalaska HS
Onalaska
S&E HS 8-4 PM Chris Meunier
meuch@onalaskaschools.com
2/15/14 145-S Owen-Withee HS
Owen
S&E 8-4 PM Denise Swartz
dswartz@owen-withee.k12.wi.us
2/15/14 369-S Gresham MS/HS
Gresham
S&E 8-4 PM James Blashe
blashej@gresham.k12.wi.us
2/15/14 402-S Argyle HS
Argyle
S&E 8-4 PM Dustin Schallert
duschallert@argyle.k12.wi.us
2/15/14 422-S Hamilton MS
Madison
S&E 8-4 PM Scott Eckel
seckel@madison.k12.wi.us
2/15/14 511-M East Troy MS
East Troy
S&E MS 8-4 PM John Rash

rasjoh@easttroy.k12.wi.us

2/17/14 560-P Luther Preparatory HS
Watertown
PN 4-8:30 PM Mary Warnecke
warnecmr@lps.wels.net
2/21/14 214-S Auburndale HS
Auburndale
S&E 8-4 PM Jeremy La Mont

jlamont@aubschools.com

2/21/14 539-J Pius XI HS (host site)
Milwaukee
JE/SC/VJ/LG ENS 3-7 PM Rebekah Wickert
wickertr@dsha.k12.wi.us
2/22/14 129-M Melrose-Mindoro HS
Melrose
S&E MS 8-4 PM Sharon Pfaff
pfaffs@mel-min.k12.wi.us
2/22/14 146-S Plum City HS/MS
Plum City
S&E 8-4 PM Michael Bonn
mbonn@plumcity.k12.wi.us
2/22/14 158-M Sparta Meadowview MS
Sparta
S&E 8-4 PM Lisa Cash
lcash@spartan.org
2/22/14 252-SN Merrill HS
Merrill
S&E 8-4 PM Kevin Short
Kevin.Short@maps.k12.wi.us
2/22/14 252-SS DC Everest MS
Weston
S&E 8-4 PM Diane Goetsch
dgoetsch@dce.k12.wi.us
2/22/14 274-S Amherst HS
Amherst
S&E 8-4 PM Jolynn Wucherer
wucherer@amherst.k12.wi.us
2/22/14 325-VP Appleton East HS
Appleton
S&E - Vo/PN 8-4 PM Daniel Van Sickle
vansickledanie@aasd.k12.wi.us
2/22/14 335-ME Kewaunee MS
Kewaunee
S&E MS 8-4 PM Danielle Schroth
dschroth@kewaunee.k12.wi.us
2/22/14 335-MW Sturgeon Bay HS
Sturgeon Bay
S&E MS 8-4 PM Heidi Hintz
hhintz@sturbay.k12.wi.us
2/22/14 432-SS Lodi HS
Lodi
S&E 8-4 PM Leonard Wilkosz
wilkole@lodischoolswi.org
2/22/14 433-SIP Horace Mann HS
North Fond du Lac
S&E - Inst 8-4 PM Gerry Scudella
gscudella@nfdl.k12.wi.us
2/22/14 435-S Cambridge HS
Cambridge
S/E 8-4 PM Nathan Gerlach
ngerlach@cambridge.k12.wi.us
2/22/14 444-S Mount Horeb HS
Mount Horeb
S&E 8-4 PM Will Janssen
janssenwill@mhasd.k12.wi.us
2/22/14 445-S Milton HS
Milton
S&E 8-4 PM Nathan Pierce
piercen@milton.k12.wi.us
2/22/14 466-S Reedsburg HS
Reedsburg
S&E 8-4 PM Scott Bruer
sbruer@rsd.k12.wi.us
2/22/14 475-M Cambria - Friesland MS
Cambria
S&E MS 8-4 PM Todd Halverson
thalverson@cambria-frieslandschools.org
2/22/14 524-M John Long MS Grafton
Grafton
S&E MS 8-4 PM Douglas Arendt
darendt@grafton.k12.wi.us
2/22/14 539-S Pius XI HS (host site)
Milwaukee
S&E 8-4 PM Rebekah Wickert
wickertr@dsha.k12.wi.us
2/22/14 548-C Horlick HS
Racine
Concert 8:30-12:30 PM Douglas Johnson
douglas.johnson@rusd.org
2/25/14 234-C Hurley HS
Hurley
Concert 10--5 PM Jesika Cane
cane@hurley.k12.wi.us
2/25/14 472-C Weston HS
Cazenovia
Concert 9-3 PM Tracey Tolzmann
tolzmann@weston.k12.wi.us
2/26/14 103-CB Northwestern HS
Maple
Concert 9-3:30 PM Michael Hintzman
mhintzman@nw-tigers.org
2/26/14
 
433-LG
 
Lomira HS
Lomira
S&E LG ENS 4-8 PM
 
Rodd Eggert
reggert@lomira.k12.wi.us
2/28/14 325-J Appleton East HS
Appleton
JE/LG ENS 4-8 PM Daniel Van Sickle
vansickledanie@aasd.k12.wi.us
2/28/14
 
326-J
 
Oshkosh North HS
Oshkosh
JE
 
4-8 PM
 
Jim Dorschner
james.dorschner@oshkosh.k12.wi.us
2/28/14 347-JP West De Pere HS
De Pere
JE/SC/VJ/PN/AS 4-9 PM Amber Popp
apopp@wdpsd.com
March 2014 Back to top
Date Festival Location Type Time Contact
3/1/14 109-S Bruce HS
Bruce
S&E 8-4 PM Gary Hecimovich
garyh@bruce.k12.wi.us
3/1/14 253-S Marshfield HS
Marshfield
S&E 8-3 PM David Carroll
carroll@marshfield.k12.wi.us
3/1/14 270-S Wittenberg Birnamwood HS
Wittenberg
S&E HS 8-4 PM Joann Kekula
jkekula@wittbirn.k12.wi.us
3/1/14 319-M Preble HS (Green Bay)
Green Bay
S&E MS 8-4 PM David Bridenhagen
dbridenh@gbaps.org
3/1/14 325-I Appleton East HS
Appleton
S&E - Inst 8-4 PM Daniel Van Sickle
vansickledanie@aasd.k12.wi.us
3/1/14
 
326-S
 
Oshkosh North HS
OShkosh
S&E
 
8-4 PM
 
Jim Dorschner
james.dorschner@oshkosh.k12.wi.us
3/1/14 342-S Seynour HS
Seymour
S&E 8-4 PM Ryan Alban
ralban@seymour.k12.wi.us
3/1/14 347-S West De Pere HS
De Pere
S&E 8-4 PM Amber Popp
apopp@wdpsd.com
3/1/14 364-SE Xavier HS
Appleton
S&E 8-4 PM Kathryn Hardt
khardt@acesxavier.k12.wi.us
3/1/14 364-SW Fox Valley Lutheran HS
Appleton
S&E 8-4 PM James Neujahr
jneujahr@fvlhs.org
3/1/14 373-S Winneconne HS
Winneconne
S&E 8-4 PM Lisa Zemlock
zemlockl@w-csd.org
3/1/14 399-M Riverview MS (Plymouth)
Plymouth
S&E MS 8-4 PM Rachel Trempe
rtrempe@plymouth.k12.wi.us
3/1/14 430-S Fennimore HS
Fennimore
S&E HS 8-4 PM Larry Albrecht
albrechtl@fennimore.k12.wi.us
3/1/14 433-SVP Horace Mann HS
North Fond du Lac
S&E - Vo/Pa 8-4 PM Gerry Scudella
gscudella@nfdl.k12.wi.us
3/1/14 442-S Middleton HS
Middleton
S&E 8-4 PM Steve Kurr
skurr@mcpasd.k12.wi.us
3/1/14 443-S DeForest HS
De Forest
S&E 8-4 PM Brandon Bautz
bbautz@deforestschools.org
3/1/14 452-M Darlington Elem/MS
Darlington
S&E 8-4 PM John Bausch
bauschj@darlington.k12.wi.us
3/1/14 453-M Bluff View Intermediate
Prairie du Chien
S&E 8-4 PM Stewart Slaman
slast@pdc.k12.wi.us
3/1/14
 
465-S
 
Adams-Friendship HS
Friendship
S&E
 
8-4 PM
 
Trea Kimball
kimball_t@af.k12.wi.us
3/1/14
 
512-M
 
Lake Geneva MS
Lake Geneva
S&E
 
8-4 PM
 
Jim Gornick
james.gornick@badger.k12.wi.us
3/1/14 528-S Deerfield HS
Deerfield
S&E 8-4 PM Ryan Petersen
petersenr@deerfield.k12.wi.us
3/1/14 558-S Westosha Central HS
Salem
S&E 8-4 PM Adam Scheele
scheele@westosha.k12.wi.us
3/1/14 571-S Rufus King HS
Milwaukee
S&E 8-4 PM Deb Jupka

djupka@wi.rr.com

3/1/14
 
577-S
 
Wauwatosa West HS
Wauwatosa
S&E
 
8-4 PM
 
Guy Kammerer
kammergu@wauwatosa.k12.wi.us
3/1/14 581-S Saint Francis HS
Saint Francis
S&E 8-4 PM Paul Oestreich
poestre@sfsd.k12.wi.us
3/1/14 583-S Kettle Moraine HS
Wales
S&E HS 8-4 PM

Lauren Roznowski Hayden

roznowsl@kmsd.edu
3/4/14
 
520-LG
 
Beaver Dam HS
Beaver Dam
S&E
 
4-8 PM
 
Richard Zeman
zemanr@bdusd.org
3/4/14 548-J Horlick HS
Racine
JE/SC/VJ 4-9 PM (Inst)
4-8 PM (Vocal)
Douglas Johnson
douglas.johnson@rusd.org
3/5/14 103-CV Ashland HS
Ashland
Concert 9-2 PM Christine Hulmer
chulmer@ashland.k12.wi.us
3/7/14 276-S White Lake HS
White Lake
S&E 8:30-4:30 PM Jerry Johnson
jljohnso@whitelake.k12.wi.us
3/7/14 319-J Preble HS (Green Bay)
Green Bay
JE/SC/VJ/ST 4-8 PM David Bridenhagen
dbridenh@gbaps.org
3/8/14 319-S Preble HS (Green Bay)
Green Bay
S&E HS 8-4 PM David Bridenhagen
dbridenh@gbaps.org
3/8/14 327-SN Kohler HS
Kohler
S&E 8-4 PM Rich Tengowski

tengowskir@kohler.k12.wi.us

3/8/14 335-SS Kewaunee HS
Kewaunee
S&E HS 8-4 PM Lynn Curry
lcurry@kewaunee.k12.wi.us
3/8/14 337-S Oconto Falls HS
Oconto Falls
S&E 8-4 PM Amy Thiel
amythiel@ocontofalls.k12.wi.us
3/8/14 341-S Pulaski HS
Pulaski
S&E 8-4 PM Kayla Koch
krkoch@pulaskischools.org
3/8/14 453-SN River Valley HS
Spring Green
S&E 8-4 PM Matt Snow
msnow@rvschools.org
3/8/14 520-S Beaver Dam HS
Beaver Dam
S&E 8-4 PM Richard Zeman
zemanr@bdusd.org
3/8/14 523-S Indian Trail HS & Academy
Kenosha
S&E 8-4 PM Scott Plank
splank@kusd.edu
3/8/14 557-S Wisconsin Hills MS
Brookfield
S&E 8-4 PM Ben Leon
leonb@elmbrookschools.org
3/8/14 567-SS Elkhorn Area HS
Elkhorn
S&E 8-4 PM Sarah Tauchen

taucsa@elkhorn.k12.wi.us

3/8/14 571-M Lincoln MS of the Arts
Milwaukee
S&E 8-4 PM Deb Jupka

djupka@wi.rr.com

3/8/14
 
575-SS
 
Edgerton HS
Edgerton
S&E
 
8-4 PM
 
Val Gaffney
val.gaffney@edgerton.k12.wi.us
3/8/14 575-SS Monroe HS
Monroe
S&E 8-4 PM Dan Henkel
dan.henkel@monroe.k12.wi.us
3/11/14 108-C Clear Lake HS
Clear Lake
Concert 2-9 PM (choral)
2-9 PM (band)
Michael Larson
mlarson@clearlake.k12.wi.us
3/11/14 151-C Rice Lake HS
Rice Lake
Concert 8-4 PM Adam Bever
bevera@ricelake.k12.wi.us
3/11/14 318-M Peshtigo HS
Peshtigo
S&E 4-8:30 PM Danny Smith
smithda@peshtigo.k12.wi.us
3/11/14
 
444-M
 
Glacial Drumlin MS
Cottage Grove
S&E
 
4:30-8:30 PM
 
Maureen McCarty
maureen.mccarty@mgschools.net
3/11/14 523-J Indian Trail HS
Kenosha
JE 4-9 PM Scott Plank
splank@kusd.edu
3/12/14 112-CV Hudson HS
Hudson
Concert - Choir 8-12 PM Carol Dahle
dahlecj@hudson.k12.wi.us
3/12/14 129-P Onalaska Luther HS
Onalaska
PN 8-4 PM James Rupprecht
ruppjim@luther.k12.wi.us
3/13/14 110-C Mc Donell HS
Chippewa Falls
Concert 8-12 PM Sean Hanson

s.hanson@macs.k12.wi.us

3/13/14
 
234-S
 
Luther L Wright HS
Ironwood
S&E
 
1-9 PM
 
Steven Boyd
stevenmus@aol.com
3/15/14
 
341-j
 
Shawano HS
Shawano
JE
 
8-12 PM
 
Christopher Kent
kentc@shawanoschools.com
3/15/14 355-S Sheboygan North HS
Sheboygan
S&E 8-4 PM Angela Krajnek

akrajnek@sheboygan.k12.wi.us

3/15/14 377-S Sheboygan Falls HS
Sheboygan Falls
S&E 8-4 PM Derek Beekhuizen
djbeekhuizen@sheboyganfalls.k12.wi.us
3/15/14 430-M Boscobel HS
Boscobel
S&E MS 8-4 PM Tammy Clauer
clautamm@boscobel.k12.wi.us
3/15/14
 
422-V
 
Madison East HS
Madison
S&E Vocal
 
8-4 PM
 
Brooksy Beilke-Skoug
bbeilkeskoug@madison.k12.wi.us
3/15/14 504-S Port Washington HS
Port Washington
S&E 8-4 PM Dennis Gephart
dennis.gephart@pwssd.k12.wi.us
3/15/14 506-S Shorewood HS
Shorewood
S&E 8-4 PM Salvatore Terrasi
sterrasi@shorewood.k12.wi.us
3/15/14 559-S Wilmot HS
Wilmot
S&E 8-4 PM John Sorensen
sorensenj@wilmoths.k12.wi.us
3/15/14
 
567-SN
 
Whitewater HS
Whitewater
S&E
 
8-4 PM
 

Lori Heidenreich

lheidenreich@wwusd.org

3/17/14 462-JP Westby High School
Westby
JE/SC/VJ/LG 4-9 PM (Jazz) Monte Dunnum
monte.dunnum@westby-norse.org
3/17/14 567-J Fort Atkinson HS
Fort Atkinson
JE/SC/VJ 4-9 PM Tom Cook
cookt@fortschools.org
3/18/14 108-J Cameron HS/MS
Cameron
JE/SC/VJ 2-8:30 PM Mike Joosten
mjoosten@cameron.k12.wi.us
3/18/14 117-J Somerset HS
Somerset
JE/SC/VJ 4-9 PM Andrew Emerson

aemerson@somerset.k12.wi.us

3/18/14 335-J Denmark HS
Denmark
JE/SC/VJ/LG ENS 4-9 PM Wesley Couch
couchw@denmark.k12.wi.us
3/18/14 341-LG Shawano HS
Shawano
S&E LG 3-8 PM Jill Sousek

sousekj@shawanoschools.com

3/18/14 430-J Fennimore HS
Fennimore
JE/SC/VJ 4-9 PM Larry Albrecht
albrechtl@fennimore.k12.wi.us
3/19/14
 
433-CV
 
Horace Mann HS
North Fond du Lac
Concert - Choir
 
11-3 PM

Anthony Rasmussen

arasmussen@nfdlschools.org

3/19/14 528-C Williams Bay Jr/Sr HS
Williams Bay
Concert 8-4 PM Joseph Sellenheim
jsellenheim@williamsbayschools.org
3/19/14 539-C Wisconsin Lutheran HS
Milwaukee
Concert 9:30-3 PM Jordan Beckman
jordan.beckman@wlhs.org
3/19/14 559-C Wilmot HS
Wilmot
Concert 8-2 PM John Sorensen
sorensenj@wilmoths.k12.wi.us
3/20/14 241-S Lakeland Union HS
Minocqua
S&E 4-9 PM William Richters

richter@luhs.k12.wi.us

3/20/14 442-CB MILTON HS
Milton
Concert - Band 8-12 PM (Band) Nathan Pierce
piercen@milton.k12.wi.us
3/21/14 277-J Kingsford HS
Kingsford
JZ/SC/VJ/PN 8-1 PM (Inst)
1-5 PM (Choral)
Benjamin Sherk
bsherk@kingsford.org
3/22/14 158-S Tomah HS
Tomah
S&E 8-4 PM Angela Plueger
angelaplueger@tomah.k12.wi.us
3/22/14 277-S Kingsford HS
Kingsford
S&E 8-4 PM Benjamin Sherk
bsherk@kingsford.org
3/22/14 327-SS Ozaukee HS
Fredonia
S&E HS/MS 8-4 PM Melissa Harms
mharms@nosd.edu
3/22/14 472-S Weston HS
Cazenovia
S&E 8-4 PM Tracey Tolzmann
tolzmann@weston.k12.wi.us
3/22/14 543-S Waukesha West HS
Waukesha
S&E 8-4 PM Glen Lunde
glunde@waukesha.k12.wi.us
3/22/14
 
563-S
 
Oak Creek HS
Oak Creek
S&E
 
8-4 PM
 
Amy Fuchs
a.fuchs@ocfsd.org
3/24/14 145-CV Owen-Withee HS
Owen
Concert - Choral 3:30-9:30 PM (choir) Denise Swartz
dswartz@owen-withee.k12.wi.us
3/25/14 117-CN Frederick HS
Frederic
Concert 4-9 PM Patricia Burns
burnsp@frederic.k12.wi.us
3/25/14 117-CS Saint Croix Falls HS
Saint Croix Falls
Concert 3-9 PM (Choral)
3:30-8:30 PM (Band)
Shawn Gudmunsen
gudmush@scfschools.com
3/25/14 128-CVM7 Onalaska HS
Onalaska
Concert - Choral MS 8-3 PM Darrell Ehrike
ehrda@onalaskaschools.com
3/26/14 128-CVM8 Onalaska HS
Onalaska
Concert - Choir MS 8-3 PM Darrell Ehrike
ehrda@onalaskaschools.com
3/27/14 128-CVH Onalaska HS
Onalaska
Concert - Choir HS 8-3 PM Gina Bork
borgi@onalaskaschools.com
3/27/14 145-CB Owen-Withee HS
Owen
Concert - Band 3-8 PM (band) Denise Swartz
dswartz@owen-withee.k12.wi.us
3/27/14 472-J Westion HS
Cazenovia
JE/SC/VJ/LG ENS 4-9 PM Tracey Tolzmann
tolzmann@weston.k12.wi.us
3/28/14 112-M Hudson HS
Hudson
S&E 4-8 PM Kaylynn Brown
brownkl@hudson.k12.wi.us
3/28/14 213-S Stratford HS/MS
Stratford
S&E 8-4 AM PM John Rickinger
johnr@stratford.k12.wi.us
3/28/14 215-S Rib Lake HS
Rib Lake
S&E 8-4 PM Matthew Robisch
mrobisch@riblake.k12.wi.us
3/28/14 240-S Phillips HS
Phillips
S&E 2-8 PM

Justin Lindgren

jlindgren@phillips.k12.wi.us
3/28/14 571-C Milwaukee Youth Arts
Milwaukee
Concert 9-4 PM (Inst)
9 -1 PM (Choral)
Deb Jupka

djupka@wi.rr.com

3/28/14 581-C New Berlin West HS
New Berlin
Concert 8-12 PM Mark Grauer
mark.grauer@nbexcellence.org
3/29/14 112-S Hudson HS
Hudson
S&E 8-4 PM Ryan McCarthy
mccartrw@hudson.k12.wi.us
3/29/14 113-S Eleva Strum HS
Strum
S&E 8-4 PM Holly Shattuck
shattuckholly@gmail.com
3/29/14 116-S Chippewa Falls HS
Chippewa Falls
S&E 8-4 PM Michael Renneke
rennekml@chipfalls.k12.wi.us
3/29/14 129-S West Salem HS
West Salem
S&E HS 8-4 PM Dave Kies
kies.dave@wsalem.k12.wi.us
3/29/14 151-S UW-BC-Rice Lake Campus
Ladysmith
S&E HS 8-4 PM Kirk Yudes
kyudes@sdlwi.org
3/29/14 318-S Peshtigo HS
Peshtigo
S&E 8-4 PM Danny Smith
smithda@peshtigo.k12.wi.us
3/29/14
 
350-SE
 
Michicot HS
Michitot
S&E
 
8-4 PM Redebra Peters
dpeters@mishicot.k12.wi.us
3/29/14 350-SW Chilton HS
Chilton
S&E South 8-4 PM Joy Paffenroth
paffenrothj@chilton.k12.wi.us
3/29/14 457-S Shullsburg HS
Shullsburg
S&E 8-4 PM Dana Bendorf
dbendorf@shullsburg.k12.wi.us
3/29/14 548-S Racine Case HS
Racine
S&E 8-4 PM Douglas Johnson
douglas.johnson@rusd.org
3/29/14 561-S West Allis Central
West Allis
S&E 8-4 PM Andrew Buck
bucka@wawm.k12.wi.us
April 2014 Back to top
Date Festival Location Type Time Contact
4/1/14
 
147-CS
 
Elmwood HS
Elmwood
Concert
 
1-7 PM Jamie (Degolier) Mills 
degolierj@elmwood.k12.wi.us
4/3/14 108-S Turtle Lake HS
Turtle Lake
S&E HS 4-9 PM Kari Moskal
kmoskal@turtlelake.k12.wi.us
4/3/14 442-J Waunakee HS
Waunakee
JE/SC/VJ 8:30-11:30 AM (Voc)
11:30-7:30 PM (Inst) :30 PM (INST)
Ryan Gill
ryangill@waunakee.k12.wi.us
4/4/14 580-J Mukwonago HS
Mukwonago
S&E 4-8 PM Josh Werner
wernejo@masd.k12.wi.us
4/5/14 101-SE Durand Jr/HS
Durand
S&E HS 8-4 PM Eric MacTaggart

eMacTaggart@durand.k12.wi.us

4/5/14 103-S Ashland HS
Ashland
S&E 8-4 PM Christine Hulmer
chulmer@ashland.k12.wi.us
4/5/14
 
121-SE
 
Alma HS
Alma
S&E
 
8-4 PM
 
Joan Draxler - Ruff
draxler-ruffj@alma.k12.wi.us
4/5/14 335-SN Southern Door HS/MS
Brussels
S&E HS 8-4 PM Dawn Pitzen
dpitzen@southerndoor.k12.wi.us
4/5/14 452-S Iowa Grant HS
Livingston
S&E HS 8-4 PM Katie Wanie
kwanie@igs.k12.wi.us
4/5/14 453-SS Dodgeville HS
Dodgeville
S&E 8-4 PM Tamra Novinska
tnovinska@dsd.k12.wi.us
4/5/14 462-S Westby HS
Westby
S&E HS 8-4 PM Matthew Muraski
Muraski.Matt@cashton.k12.wi.us
4/5/14 475-S Oakfield HS
Oakfield
S&E HS 8-4 PM Terese Belanger
tbelanger@oakfield.k12.wi.us
4/5/14 556-S South Milwaukee HS
South Milwaukee
S&E 8-4 PM Peter Thompson
pthompson@sdsm.k12.wi.us
4/5/14 580-S Mukwonago HS
Mukwonago
S&E 8-4 PM Josh Werner
wernejo@masd.k12.wi.us
4/8/14 102-S Superior HS
Superior
S&E 4-9 PM Rob Calhoon
rob.calhoon@superior.k12.wi.us
4/8/14 109-C Cornell HS/MS
Cornell
Concert 9-1 PM William Bocian
bbocian@cornell.k12.wi.us
4/8/14 117-S Siren HS
Siren
S&E HS 8-4 PM Bryn Anderson
banderson@siren.k12.wi.us
4/8/14 128-CBM7 Onalaska HS
Onalaska
Concert - Inst. MS7 8:45-2:45 PM Karen Keil Arellano
keika@mail.onalaska.k12.wi.us
4/8/14 319-CB Washington MS
Green Bay
Concert (even years) 8-2:30 PM Mark DeMuth
mpdemuth@gbaps.org
4/9/14 128-CBM8 Onalaska HS
Onalaska
Concert Inst. MS8 8:45-2:45 PM Karen Keil Arellano
keika@mail.onalaska.k12.wi.us
4/9/14 422-CB Madison Memorial HS
Madison
Concert - Band/Orch 8:45-2:30 PM (band) Ben Jaeger
bjaeger@madison.k12.wi.us
4/9/14 432-CBN Lake Mills HS
Lake Mills
Concert - Band 8-3 PM Eric Whaylen
eric.whaylen@lakemills.k12.wi.us
4/9/14 432-CBS Waterloo HS
Waterloo
Concert - Instr. 9-3 PM Michael Becker
beckerm@waterloo.k12.wi.us
4/9/14
 
465-CV
 
Westfield Area HS
Westfield
Concert - Choir 8:30 - 4:30 PM
 
Lori Temanson
temansonl@westfield.k12.wi.us
4/10/14 128-CBH Onalaska HS
Onalaska
Concert HS Band 7:45-2:45 PM Chris Meunier
meuch@onalaskaschools.com
4/10/14 213-CB Pittsville HS/MS
Pittsville
Concert 1588-8 PM Steven Losiewicz
losieste@pittsville.k12.wi.us
4/10/14 215-CB Marathon HS
Marathon
Concert - Band 4-8 PM Sara Sternberg
ssternberg@marathon.k12.wi.us
4/10/14 240-CV Chequamegon HS
Park Falls
Concert - Choir 4-8 PM (CHOIR) Pat Pollock
ppollock@csdk12.net
4/10/14 422-CV Madison Memorial HS
Madison
Concert - Choir 10:10-1:20 PM (choral) Jamie Pitt
jpitt@madison.k12.wi.us
4/11/14 274-C Amherst HS
Almond
Concert 12-4 PM Crystal Frank
cfrank@abschools.k12.wi.us
4/11/14 523-CO Tremper HS
Kenosha
Concert Orch 3:30-6:30 PM Scott Plank
splank@kusd.edu
4/5/14 110-S Fall Creek HS
Fall Creek
S&E HS 8-4 PM Brad Stoughton
bradstoughton@fallcreek.k12.wi.us
4/12/14 523-CB Tremper HS
Kenosha
Concert - Band 8:30-3:30 PM Scott Plank
splank@kusd.edu
4/12/14 523-CV Lance MS
Kenosha
Concert - Choir 8-12:30 PM Scott Plank
splank@kusd.edu
4/15/14 213-CV Pittsville HS/MS
Pittsville
Concert 4-8 PM Emily Pearse
pearsemi@pittsville.k12.wi.us
4/15/14
 
215-CV
 
Marathon HS
Marathon
Concert - Choir
 
4-9 PM
 

Brock Kuklinski

bkuklinski@marathon.k12.wi.us
4/15/14 240-CB Chequamegon HS
Park Falls
Concert Band 3-8 PM (BAND) Pat Pollock
ppollock@csdk12.net
4/15/14 442-CV Fort Atkinson HS
Fort Atkinson
Concert - Choir 8-4 PM Craig Engstrom
engstromc@fortschools.org
4/16/14
 
121-C
 
Arcadia HS
Arcadia
Concert
 
8-4 PM
 
Emma Angoli
angolie@arcadia.k12.wi.us
4/16/14 277-CI Norway Fine Arts Center
Norway
Concert 8-5 AM PM Greg Hunt
ghunt@nvknights.org
4/16/14 364-C Fox Valley Lutheran HS
Appleton
Concert - Band 8:15-12:15 PM James Neujahr
jneujahr@fvlhs.org
4/16/14 462-C Westby High School
Westby
Concert - HS 8-4 PM Monte Dunnum
monte.dunnum@westby-norse.org
4/17/14
 
116-C
 
Memorial HS
Eau Claire
Concert
 
8-noon (choir)
12-4 (band)
Eric Dasher
edasher@ecasd.k12.wi.us
         

 

4/17/14 399-CV Lakeland College
Sheboygan
Concert - Choir 8:30-2:30 PM Christopher Werner
wernerc@lakeland.edu
4/22/14 399-CBB Lakeland College
Sheboygan
Concert - Band MS/HS 8:30-3:30 PM Christopher Werner
wernerc@lakeland.edu
4/23/14 244-C Northland Pines HS
Eagle River
Concert 8-3:30 PM Katherine Janssen
kjanssen@npsd.k12.wi.us
4/23/14 277-CV Norway Fine Arts Center
Norway
Concert 9-1 PM Dawn Kranz
dkranz@nvknights.org
4/23/14 319-OR Green Bay East HS
Green Bay
Concert Orch (even years) 9-1 PM Jessica Mansky
jmmansky@gbaps.org
4/23/14 402-C Argyle HS
Argyle
Concert 8:30-3:30 PM Dustin Schallert
duschallert@argyle.k12.wi.us
4/23/14
 
432-CV
 
Marshall HS
Marshall
Concert - Choir
 
8-4 PM
 
Katie Brotherton
kbrotherton@marshallschools.org
4/23/14 476-C Montello HS
Montello
Concert 8-3 PM (Band)
8:30-12:30 PM (Choral)
Kendra Schueler

kschueler@montello.k12.wi.us

4/24/14 102-C Superior HS
Superior
Concert 8:30-2:30 PM (BCO) Rob Calhoon
rob.calhoon@superior.k12.wi.us
4/24/14 399-CBA Lakeland College
Sheboygan
Concert - Band 9-1 PM Christopher Werner
wernerc@lakeland.edu
4/29/14 318-CM Gillett HS
Gillett
Concert - MS 1:30-7 PM Jacob Kulba
JKulba@gillett.k12.wi.us
4/30/14
 
337-CB
 
Marinette HS
Marinette
Concert - Band
 
8:30-1 PM
 
Patrick Mallory
pmallory@marinette.k12.wi.us
4/30/14 433-CB Kettle Moraine Luth HS
Jackson
Concert - Band 9-1 PM Paul Wendland
paul.wendland@kmlhs.org
May 2014 Back to top
Date Festival Location Type Time Contact
5/1/14
 
377-CV
 
Roncalli HS
Manitowoc
Concert - Choir
 
7:55-3:55 PM
 
Frank Birr

fbirr@roncallijets.net

5/6/14 318-CH Gillett HS
Gillett
Concert - HS 1:30-5:30 PM Jacob Kulba
JKulba@gillett.k12.wi.us
5/7/14 325-C Kaukauna HS
Kaukauna
Concert - Band 8-2 PM John Stangel
stangelj@kaukauna.k12.wi.us
5/7/14 335-CV Lux-Casco HS
Luxemburg
Concert - Vocal 12-4 AM PM Clint Piper
cpiper@luxcasco.k12.wi.us
5/7/14
 
377-CB
 
Roncalli HS
Manitowoc
Concert - Band
 
8-4 PM
 
Cory VanSickle

cvansickle@roncallijets.net

5/8/14
 
276-C
 
Three Lakes HS
Three Lakes
Concert
 
8:30-4:30 PM
 
Richard Gonitke

gonitzke@3lks.net

5/9/14 453-CM Lancaster HS
Lancaster
Concert MS 8-4 PM  (hours TBD) David Murphy
murphyd@lancastersd.k12.wi.us
5/7/14 430-C Ithaca HS
Richland Center
Concert 8:30-1:30 PM Mary Beth Behrens
behrmar@ithaca.k12.wi.us
5/10/14 453-CH Lancaster HS
Lancaster
Concert HS 8-4 PM David Murphy
murphyd@lancastersd.k12.wi.us
5/14/14 335-CB Lux-Casco HS
Luxemburg
Concert - Band 1-5 PM Clint Piper
cpiper@luxcasco.k12.wi.us
5/14/14 457-C Potosi HS
Potosi
Concert 12-6:30 PM

M (band)
Aaron Cooley
cooleya@potosisd.k12.wi.us

 


WSMA District Festivals Weather Emergency Procedures

WSMA District Festivals involve more than 220,000 students each year. Given the unpredictability of the weather, it is essential for WSMA to establish clear procedures for weather emergencies for District Festivals. The final decision to host a WSMA Festival during inclement weather is made by the Festival Manager, Principal, Superintendent and other school officials as deemed necessary.

  1. The District Festival Manager should obtain personal cellular phone and/or home phone numbers for all participating festival directors.

  2. Participating directors, principals and superintendents should agree on an alternate festival date and location prior to the scheduled festival in case of inclement weather. The alternate festival date should be as close to the original festival date as possible to save piano rental costs.
     
  3. Principals, superintendents and music teachers from participating schools must determine if it is safe for buses to transport students to the festival location as soon as possible when inclement weather is forecasted.Options for inclement weather include:

    A. A one or two-hour delay in the festival schedule to allow roads to be cleared.

    B. Reschedule the festival. This should be done as a last resort due to the number of students from different schools involved, pianos rented, and judges who travel to the festival.

    C. If Option A or B take place:

    1) Festival Manager must notify all judges via cellular and/or home phone numbers. If any judges are not able to fulfill their judging contract, please notify WSMA immediately.

    2) Festival Manager must notify all participating directors who should inform their students, principal and superintendent.

    3) A school official should contact the local radio station(s) or television station(s) to inform them of changes, and ask for immediate broadcast.The host district’s superintendent will know which stations to contact.

    4) Festival Manager must notify WSMA’s Festival Coordinator with all changes, including alternate date.

  4. Every effort should be made to reschedule the festival involving at least three schools. If schools are absolutely unable to find a workable alternate festival date, each school must notify WSMA of the date of their individual school’s festival so WSMA can assist with obtaining adjudicators. Individual school festivals are a last resort.
     
  5. The subsidy check sent to the Festival Manager should be used to pay piano rental costs, if any were incurred. The remaining funds should be divided among participating schools according to the percentage of original entries.
     
  6. If a judge is not notified of a cancelled festival and arrives at the festival location, the judge must be paid full mileage plus $25.00. This amount should also come from the subsidy check. The remaining subsidy amount should be divided among the participating schools according to the number of entries.
Back to top