• WSMA Festival Dates and Locations

Festival Dates and Locations

2014 2015
October November January February March April May

Weather Emergency Policies

 
October 2014
Date Festival Location Type Time Contact
10/25/2014 550-S Muskego HS
Muskego
S&E 8-4 PM James Beckman
james.beckman@muskegonorway.org
November 2014
Date Festival Location Type Time Contact
11/06/2014 433-V Mayville HS
Mayville
S&E 4:30-8:30 PM Todd Kruger
tkruger@mayville.k12.wi.us
11/15/2014 101-M Augusta MS
Augusta
S&E 8:30-12:30 PM Kelli Zastrow
zastrkel@augusta.k12.wi.us
11/21/2014 115-M Ellsworh MS
Ellsworth
S&E 4-8 PM Lisa Benz
benzl@ellsworth.k12.wi.us
January 2015
Date Festival Location Type Time Contact
01/26/2015 151-M Ladysmith MS
Ladysmith
S&E 8-4 PM Corinne Hansen
chansen@sdlwi.org
01/27/2015 108-M Clayton HS
Clayton
S&E 4-8:30 PM Danielle Zebro
zebrod@claytonsd.k12.wi.us
01/31/2015 110-M Fall Creek HS
Fall Creek
S&E 8-4 PM Brad Stoughton
bradstoughton@fallcreek.k12.wi.us
01/31/2015 121-M Whitehall MS/HS
Whitehall
S&E 8-4 PM Krista Kjos
kjosk@whitehallsd.k12.wi.us
February 2015
Date Festival Location Type Time Contact
02/03/2015 117-MN Frederic MS
Frederic
S&E 4-8 PM Jennifer Werner
wernerj@frederic.k12.wi.us
02/07/2015 410-S Patrick Marsh MS
Sun Prairie
S&E 8-4 PM Chris Gleason
cpgleas@sunprairieschools.org
02/09/2015 442-J De Forest HS
De Forest
JE/SC/VJ 9-3 PM Brandon Bautz
bbautz@deforestschools.org
02/10/2015 410-P Sun Prairie HS
Sun Prairie
PN 4-9 PM Deirdre Abbott
dkabbot@sunprairieschools.org
02/13/2015 524-C Port Washington HS
Port Washington
Concert - Choir  9-1 PM Ann Berchem
ann.berchem@pwssd.k12.wi.us
02/14/2015 369-S Iola Scandanavia HS
Iola
S&E 8-4 PM Janice Lehr
lehrj@iola.k12.wi.us
02/16/2015 560-P Luther Preparatory HS
Watertown
PN 4-8:30 PM Mary Warnecke
warnecmr@lps.wels.net
02/18/2015 121-LG Whitehall HS
Whitehall
S&E LG 8-1 PM Colleen Cantlon-Marler
cantlonc@whitehallsd.k12.wi.us
02/19/2015 548-C UW-Parkside
Racine
Concert - Band 8:30-12:30 PM Douglas Johnson
douglas.johnson@rusd.org
02/20/2015 128-M La Crosse Central HS
La Crosse
S&E 1-9 PM Jason Harden
jharden@lacrosseschools.org
02/20/2015 214-S Columbus Catholic HS
Marshfield
S&E 8-4 PM Thomas Zimmerman
zimmerman.thomas@columbusdons.org
02/21/2015 128-S LaCrosse Central HS
La Crosse
S&E 8-4 PM Robert Swerman
rswerman@lacrosseschools.org
02/21/2015 145-S Thorp HS
Thorp
S&E 8-4 PM Jennifer Corcoran
jenign@yahoo.com
02/21/2015 146-S Elmwood HS
Elmwood
S&E 8-4 PM Jamie Mills
degolierj@elmwood.k12.wi.us
02/21/2015 252-SN Merrill HS
Merrill
S&E 8-4 PM Kevin Short
Kevin.Short@maps.k12.wi.us
02/21/2015 335-ME Denmark MS
Denmark
S&E 8-4 PM Bill Dennee
denneeb@denmark.k12.wi.us
02/21/2015 335-MW Sevastpol HS
Sturgeon Bay
S&E 8-4 PM Tanya Hasenjager
thasenjager@sevastopol.k12.wi.us
02/21/2015 402-S Monticello HS
Monticello
S&E 8-4 PM Kim Becker
beckeki@monticello.k12.wi.us
02/21/2015 445-S Stoughton HS
Stoughton
S&E 8-4 PM Daniel Schmidt
dan.schmidt@stoughton.k12.wi.us
02/21/2015 475-M Lourdes HS
Oshkosh
S&E 8-4 PM Michelle Sorenson
msorenson@lourdesacademyoshkosh.org
02/21/2015 511-M Whitewater MS
Whitewater
S&E 8-4 PM Stacey Joseph
sjoseph@wwusd.org
02/21/2015 548-CV Horlick HS
Racine
Concert - Choir 8-1 PM Douglas Johnson
douglas.johnson@rusd.org
02/24/2015 472-C Wonewoc Center HS
Wonewoc
Concert 9-4 PM Marilyn Goodenough
goodmar@wc.k12.wi.us
02/25/2015 103-CB Northwestern HS
Maple
Concert 9-3:30 PM Michael Hintzman
mhintzman@nw-tigers.org
02/26/2015 234-C Hurley HS
Hurley
Concert 12-7 PM Jesika Cane
cane@hurley.k12.wi.us
02/27/2015 112-M Meyer MS
River Falls
S&E 4-8 PM Lori Moe
lori.moe@rfsd.k12.wi.us
02/27/2015 539-J Pius XI HS
Milwaukee
JE/SC/VJ/LG 3-7 PM Rebekah Wickert
wickertr@dsha.k12.wi.us
02/28/2015 129-M Melrose-Mindoro HS
Melrose
S&E 8-4 PM Sharon Pfaff
pfaffs@mel-min.k12.wi.us
02/28/2015 158-M Tomah MS
Tomah
S&E 8-4 PM Kathryn Althof
kathrynalthof@tomah.k12.wi.us
02/28/2015 252-SS DC Everest MS
Weston
S&E 8-4 PM Diane Goetsch
dgoetsch@dce.k12.wi.us
02/28/2015 274-S Necedah HS
Necedah
S&E 8-4 PM Donald Jackson
djackson@necedahschools.org
02/28/2015 319-M Preble HS
Green Bay
S&E 8-4 PM David Bridenhagen
dgbridenhagen@gbaps.org
02/28/2015 325-VP Appleton East HS
Appleton
S&E 8-4 PM Daniel Van Sickle
vansickledanie@aasd.k12.wi.us
02/28/2015 350-SW Hilbert HS
Hilbert
S&E 8-4 PM Shawn Postell
postells@hilbert.k12.wi.us
02/28/2015 432-SS
 
Luther Preparatory School
Watertown
S&E 8-4:30 PM Naomi Fritz
fritznr@lps.wels.net
02/28/2015 433-SVP Omro HS
Omro
S&E 8-4 PM Spencer Jones
sjone@omro.k12.wi.us
02/28/2015 435-S Marshall HS
Marshall
S&E 8-4 PM Andrew Milock
amilock@marshallschools.org
02/28/2015 444-S Edgewood HS
Madison
S&E 8-4 PM Carrie Backman
backcar@edgewood.k12.wi.us
02/28/2015 466-S Sauk Prairie HS
Prairie du Sac
S&E 8-4 PM Matthew Koscinski
matthew.koscinski@saukprairieschools.org
02/28/2015 524-M Kewaskum HS
Kewaskum
S&E 8-4 PM Rachael Holmes
rholmes@kewaskumschools.org
02/28/2015 539-S Pius XI HS
Milwaukee
S&E 8-4 PM Rebekah Wickert
wickertr@dsha.k12.wi.us
March 2015                                                                                                                                                                      Back to top
Date Festival Location Type Time Contact
03/03/2015 548-J Horlick HS
Racine
JE/SC/VJ 4-9 PM (Band)
4-8 PM (Choir)
Douglas Johnson
douglas.johnson@rusd.org
03/04/2015 103-CV Ashland HS
Ashland
Concert 9-2 PM Christine Hulmer
chulmer@ashland.k12.wi.us
03/06/2015 276-S White Lake HS
White Lake
S&E 8-4 PM Jerry Johnson
jljohnso@whitelake.k12.wi.us
03/06/2015 319-J Preble HS
Green Bay
JE/SC/VJ 4-8 PM David Bridenhagen
dgbridenhagen@gbaps.org
03/06/2015 325-J Appleton East HS
Appleton
JE/LG 4-8 PM Daniel Van Sickle
vansickledanie@aasd.k12.wi.us
03/06/2015 326-J Oshkosh West HS
Oshkosh
JE/PN 4-8 PM Daniel Singer
daniel.singer@oshkosh.k12.wi.us
03/06/2015 347-JP West De Pere HS
De Pere
JE/SC/VJ/PN/AS 4-9 PM Amber Popp
apopp@wdpsd.com
03/07/2015 109-S Cornell HS
Cornell
S&E 8-4 PM William Bocian
bbocian@cornell.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 121-SW G E T HS
Galesville
S&E 8-4 PM Brenda Gauchel
brendagauchel@getschools.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 253-S Marshfield HS
Marshfield
S&E 8-3 PM David Carroll
carroll@marshfield.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 319-S Preble HS
Green Bay
S&E 8-4 PM David Bridenhagen
dgbridenhagen@gbaps.org
03/07/2015 325-I Appleton East HS
Appleton
S&E 8-4 PM Daniel Van Sickle
vansickledanie@aasd.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 326-S Oshkosh North HS
Oshkosh
S&E 8-4 PM Jim Dorschner
james.dorschner@oshkosh.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 327-SN Kohler HS
Kohler
S&E 8-4 PM Angie Houston
ahouston@hgsd.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 342-S Hortonville HS
Hortonville
S&E 8-4 PM Greg Forton
gregforton@hasd.org
03/07/2015 347-S West De Pere HS
De Pere
S&E 8-4 PM Amber Popp
apopp@wdpsd.com
03/07/2015 350-SE Reedsville HS
Reedsville
S&E 8-4 PM Pamela Hammel
phammel@reedsville.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 364-SE Freedom HS
Freedom
S&E 8-4 PM Jon Delany
jdelany@freedomschools.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 364-SW Waupaca HS
Waupaca
S&E 8-4 PM Mark Kryshak
mkryshak@waupacaschools.org
03/07/2015 373-S Berlin HS
Berlin
S&E 8-4 PM Jeremy Fritz
jfritz@berlin.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 399-M Riverview MS
Plymouth
S&E 8-4 PM Rachel Trempe
rtrempe@plymouth.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 422-S Madison East HS
Madison
S&E 8-4 PM Mark Saltzman
msaltzman@madison.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 430-S Ithaca HS
Richland Center
S&E 8-4 PM Mary Beth Behrens
behrmar@ithaca.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 433-SIP Omro HS
Omro
S&E 8-4 PM Wendy Fisher
wfish@omro.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 442-S Oregon HS
Oregon
S&E 8-4 PM Leyla Sanyer
les@oregonsd.net
03/07/2015 443-S Waunakee HS
Waunakee
S&E 8-4 PM Molly Petroff
mpetroff@waunakee.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 452-M Mineral Point MS
Mineral Point
S&E 8-4 PM Matthew Nevers
matt.nevers@mp.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 453-M Richland Center MS
Richland Center
S&E 8-4 PM Pam Peterson Kintz
petp@richland.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 465-S Mauston HS
Mauston
S&E 8-4 PM Roger Spindler
rspindler@maustonschools.org
03/07/2015 475-S Central WI Christian HS
Waupun
S&E 8-4 PM John Hall
jhall@centralwisconsinchristian.org
03/07/2015 512-M Lake Geneva MS
Lake Geneva
S&E 8-4 PM Aimee Swanson
aimee.swanson@badger.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 523-S Indian Trail HS and Academy
Kenosha
S&E 8-4 PM Scott Plank
splank@kusd.edu
03/07/2015 528-S Deerfield HS
Deerfield
S&E 8-4 PM Ryan Petersen
petersenr@deerfield.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 557-S Pilgrim Park MS
Elm Grove
S&E 8-4 PM Kevin Allen
allenk@elmbrookschools.org
03/07/2015 558-S Westosha Central HS
Salem
S&E 8-4 PM Adam Scheele
scheele@westosha.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 567-SS Big Foot HS
Walworth
S&E 8-4 PM Marie Severing
mlsevering@bigfoot.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 571-S Rufus King HS
Milwaukee
S&E 8-4 PM Anthony Soyak
soyakaj@milwaukee.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 577-S Wauwatosa West HS
Wauwatosa
S&E 8-4 PM Guy Kammerer
kammergu@wauwatosa.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 581-S Franklin HS
Franklin
S&E 8-4 PM Allison Umhoefer
allison.umhoefer@franklin.k12.wi.us
03/07/2015 583-S Kettle Moraine HS
Wales
S&E 8-4 PM Lauren Roznowski Hayden
roznowsl@kmsd.edu
03/09/2015 147-S Boyceville HS
Boyceville
S&E 4-9 PM Ben Simmerman
bens@boyceville.k12.wi.us
03/09/2015 567-J East Troy HS
East Troy
JE/SC/VJ 4-9 PM Timothy Hummel
humtim@easttroy.k12.wi.us
03/10/2015 108-C Prairie Farm HS
Prairie Farm
Concert 2-9 PM Rebecca Kolonick
kolonick@prairiefarm.k12.wi.us
03/10/2015 151-C Rice Lake HS
Rice Lake
Concert 1-8 PM Adam Bever
bevera@ricelake.k12.wi.us
03/10/2015 444-M Glacial Drumlin MS
Cottage Grove
S&E 4-8 PM Lori Nahirniak
lori.nahirniak@mgschools.net
03/10/2015 520-LG Hartford Union HS
Hartford
LG 8-4 PM Ernie Brusubardis
ernest.brusubardis@huhs.org
03/10/2015 523-J Indian Trail HS
Kenosha
JE 4-9 PM Scott Plank
splank@kusd.edu
03/11/2015 112-CV Hudson MS
Hudson
Concert - Choir  7:30-12 PM Carol Dahle
dahlecj@hudson.k12.wi.us
03/11/2015 129-P Onalaska Luther HS
Onalaska
PN 8-4 PM James Rupprecht
ruppjim@luther.k12.wi.us
03/11/2015 528-C Williams Bay HS
Williams Bay
Concert 8-4 PM Joseph Sellenheim
jsellenheim@williamsbayschools.org
03/13/2015 520-CH Oconomowoc HS
Oconomowoc
Concert 8-4 PM Michael Krofta
kroftam@oasd.org
03/14/2015 113-S Eleva-Strum HS
Strum
S&E 8-2 PM Holly Shattuck
shattuckh@esschools.k12.wi.us
03/14/2015 241-S Northland Pines HS
Eagle River
S&E 8-4 PM Katherine Janssen
kjanssen@npsd.k12.wi.us
03/14/2015 335-SN Southern Door HS
Brussels
S&E 8-4 PM Dawn Pitzen
dpitzen@southerndoor.k12.wi.us
03/14/2015 337-S Oconto Falls HS
Oconto Falls
S&E 8-4 PM Amy Thiel
amythiel@ocontofalls.k12.wi.us
03/14/2015 341-S Pulaski HS
Pulaski
S&E 8-4 PM Kayla Koch
krkoch@pulaskischools.org
03/14/2015 355-S Sheboygan South HS
Sheboygan
S&E 8-4 PM Angela Krajnek
akrajnek@sheboygan.k12.wi.us
03/14/2015 377-S Kewaskum HS
Kewaskum
S&E 8-4 PM Joshua Michlig
jmichlig@kewaskumschools.org
03/14/2015 504-S Cedarburg HS
Cedarburg
S&E 8-4 PM Clayton Wachholz
cwachholz@cedarburg.k12.wi.us
03/14/2015 520-S Watertown HS
Watertown
S&E 8-4 PM DeWayne Roberson
robersond700@gmail.com
03/14/2015 548-S Racine Case HS
Racine
S&E 8-4 PM Douglas Johnson
douglas.johnson@rusd.org
03/14/2015 559-S Wilmot HS
Wilmot
S&E 8-4 PM John Sorensen
sorensenj@wilmoths.k12.wi.us
03/14/2015 567-SN Jefferson HS
Jefferson
S&E 8-4 PM Denise Tubman - Reichhoff
reichhoffd@jefferson.k12.wi.us
03/14/2015 575-SN Mc Farland HS
Mc Farland
S&E 8-4 PM Brian Vanderbloemen
brian_vanderbloemen@mcfarland.k12.wi.us
03/14/2015 575-SS Beloit Turner HS
Beloit
S&E 8-4 PM Lizabeth Rosenthal
rosenthall@turnerschools.org
03/16/2015 462-JP Westby HS
Westby
JE/SC/VJ/LG/PN 4-9 PM Monte Dunnum
monte.dunnum@westby-norse.org
03/17/2015 117-J Unity HS
Balsam Lake
JE/SC/VJ 4-9 PM Kyle Hammers
khammers@unity.k12.wi.us
03/17/2015 318-M Peshtigo HS
Peshtigo
S&E 4-8:30 PM Cyndee Giebler
gieblerc@peshtigo.k12.wi.us
03/17/2015 430-J Fennimore HS
Fennimore
JE/SC/VJ 4-9 PM Larry Albrecht
albrechtl@fennimore.k12.wi.us
03/19/2015 442-CB Milton HS
Milton
Concert - Band 9-2:30 PM Nathan Pierce
piercen@milton.k12.wi.us
03/21/2015 158-S Black River Falls HS
Black River Falls
S&E 8-4 PM Troy Tande
troy.tande@brf.org
03/21/2015 327-SS Random Lake HS
Random Lake
S&E 8-4 PM Kathy Bichler
kbichler@randomlake.k12.wi.us
03/21/2015 335-SS Denmark HS
Denmark
S&E 8-4 PM Wesley Couch
couchw@denmark.k12.wi.us
03/21/2015 341-J Shawano HS
Shawano
S&E 3-8 PM Christopher Kent
kentc@shawanoschools.com
03/21/2015 430-M Fennimore HS
Fennimore
S&E 8-4 PM Larry Albrecht
albrechtl@fennimore.k12.wi.us
03/21/2015 453-SN River Valley HS
Spring Green
S&E 8-4 PM Matt Snow
msnow@rvschools.org
03/21/2015 457-S Cassville HS/MS
Cassville
S&E 8-4 PM Doug Gile
dgile@cassvillesd.k12.wi.us
03/21/2015 506-S Brown Deer HS
Brown Deer
S&E 8-4 PM Michael Chapel
mchapel@browndeerschools.com
03/21/2015 563-S Oak Creek HS
Oak Creek
S&E 8-4 PM Amy Fuchs
a.fuchs@ocfsd.org
03/23/2015 145-CV Thorp HS
Thorp
Concert - Choir 3:30-9:30 PM Dawn Anderson
danderson@thorp.k12.wi.us
03/24/2015 108-J Cameron HS
Cameron
JE/SC/VJ 2-8:30 PM Mike Joosten
mjoosten@cameron.k12.wi.us
03/24/2015 117-CS Saint Croix Falls HS
Saint Croix Falls
Concert 4-9 PM Christopher Bergh
berghch@scfschools.com
03/24/2015 117-CN Grantsburg HS
Grantsburg
Concert 4-9 PM Linda Benge
lbeng@grantsburg.k12.wi.us
03/24/2015 145-CB Thorp HS
Thorp
Concert - Band 3-8 PM Dawn Anderson
danderson@thorp.k12.wi.us
03/24/2015 335-J Denmark HS
Denmark
JE/SC/VJ/LG 4-9 PM Wesley Couch
couchw@denmark.k12.wi.us
03/24/2015 472-J Wonewoc Center HS
Wonewoc
JE/SC/VJ/LG 4-9 PM Marilyn Goodenough
goodmar@wc.k12.wi.us
03/25/2015 128-CVM7 Lincoln MS
La Crosse
Concert - Choir 8-3 PM Jennifer Gulsvig
jgulsvig@lacrosseschools.org
03/25/2015 433-CV Horace Mann HS
North Fond du Lac
Concert - Choir 10:30-2:30 PM Anthony Rasmussen
arasmussen@nfdlschools.org
03/26/2015 128-CVM8 Lincoln MS
La Crosse
Concert - Choir 8-3 PM Jennifer Gulsvig
jgulsvig@lacrosseschools.org
03/26/2015 234-S Luther L Wright HS
Ironwood
S&E 1-9 PM Steven Boyd
stevenmus@aol.com
03/26/2015 341-LG Shawano HS
Shawano
S&E 3-8 PM Jonathan Kent
kentj@shawanoschools.com
03/26/2015 571-VOC Milwaukee Youth Arts
Milwaukee
Concert - Choir 9-1 PM Anthony Soyak
soyakaj@milwaukee.k12.wi.us
03/27/2015 128-CVH La Crosse Central HS
La Crosse
Concert - Choir 8-3 PM Michael Esser
messer@lacrosseschools.org
03/27/2015 213-S Pittsville HS
Pittsville
S&E 8-4 PM Steven Losiewicz
losieste@pittsville.k12.wi.us
03/27/2015 215-S Athens HS
Athens
S&E 8-4 PM Patricia Riske
priske@athens1.org
03/27/2015 240-S Prentice HS
Prentice
S&E 2-8 PM Andrea Cress
cresand@prentice.k12.wi.us
03/27/2015 277-J Kingsford HS
Kingsford
Concert 8-1 PM (Band)
1-5 PM (Choir)
Barb Rice
wbrice@charter.net
03/27/2015 571-C Milwaukee Youth Arts
Milwaukee
Concert 9-4 PM (Band)
9-1 PM (Choir)
Anthony Soyak
soyakaj@milwaukee.k12.wi.us
03/27/2015 580-J Mukwonago HS
Mukwonago
S&E 4-8 PM James Gornick
gornija@masd.k12.wi.us
03/28/2015 112-S Ellsworth HS
Ellsworth
S&E 8-4 PM Peter Dulak
dulakp@ellsworth.k12.wi.us
03/28/2015 121-SE Blair-Taylor HS
Blair
S&E 8-4 PM Karla Hulne
hulnek@btsd.k12.wi.us
03/28/2015 129-S West Salem HS
West Salem
S&E 8-4 PM Dave Kies
kies.dave@wsalem.k12.wi.us
03/28/2015 270-S Bonduel HS
Bonduel
S&E 8-4 PM Tim Treptow
trepttim@bonduel.k12.wi.us
03/28/2015 277-S Kingsford HS
Kingsford
S&E 8-4 PM Barb Rice
wbrice@charter.net
03/28/2015 318-S Crivitz HS
Crivitz
S&E 8-4 PM Heather Langer
langer@crivitz.k12.wi.us
03/28/2015 453-SS Lancaster HS
Lancaster
S&E 8-4 PM David Murphy
murphyd@lancastersd.k12.wi.us
03/28/2015 462-S De soto HS
De Soto
S&E 8-4 PM Craig Pierce
cpie@desoto.k12.wi.us
03/28/2015 472-S Wonewoc Center HS
Wonewoc
S&E 8-4 PM Marilyn Goodenough
goodmar@wc.k12.wi.us
03/28/2015 543-S Waukesha West HS
Waukesha
S&E 8-4 PM Glen Lunde
glunde@waukesha.k12.wi.us
03/28/2015 556-S Cudahy HS
Cudahy
S&E 8-4 PM Sarah Bruening
bruenings@cudahysd.org
03/28/2015 561-S West Allis Central HS
West Allis
S&E 8-4 PM Andrew Buck
bucka@wawm.k12.wi.us
03/28/2015 580-S Mukwonago HS
Mukwonago
S&E 8-4 PM James Gornick
gornija@masd.k12.wi.us
03/31/2015 102-S Superior HS
Superior
S&E 4-9 PM Joe Kasparek
joe.kasparek@superior.k12.wi.us
03/31/2015 108-S Clayton HS
Clayton
S&E 4-9 PM Danielle Zebro
zebrod@claytonsd.k12.wi.us
03/31/2015 117-S Somerset HS
Somerset
S&E 8-4 PM Scott Perau
sperau@somerset.k12.wi.us
03/31/2015 147-CS Spring Valley HS
Spring Valley
Concert 1-9 PM Debra Bowman
bowmand@springvalley.k12.wi.us
April 2015                                                                                                                                                                        Back to top
Date Festival Location Type Time Contact
04/01/2015 364-C Fox Valley Lutheran HS
Appleton
Concert - Band 8:15-12:15 PM James Neujahr
jneujahr@fvlhs.org
04/08/2015 432-CBN Lakeside Lutheran HS
Lake Mills
Concert - Band 8-1 PM Glen Pufahl
gpufahl@llhs.org
04/08/2015 432-CBS Belleville HS
Belleville
Concert - Band 8-3 PM Stephanie Meir
meirs@belleville.k12.wi.us
04/09/2015 213-CV Spencer HS
Spencer
Concert 4-8 PM Diane Veale
dveale@spencer.k12.wi.us
04/09/2015 214-CB Edgar HS
Edgar
Concert 2:30-8:30 PM Dennis Webb
dennisw@edgar.k12.wi.us
04/09/2015 215-CV Northland Lutheran HS
Mosinee
Concert - Choir 4-8 PM Joel Suckow
jsuckow@nlhs.org
04/09/2015 240-CB Phillips HS
Phillips
Concert - Band 3-8 PM Justin Lindgren
jlindgren@phillips.k12.wi.us
04/10/2015 274-C Almond HS
Almond
Concert 8-4 PM Crystal Frank
cfrank@abschools.k12.wi.us
04/11/2015 101-SE Durand HS
Durand
S&E 8-4 PM Jaimie Palbicki
jpalbicki@durand.k12.wi.us
04/11/2015 103-S Ashland HS
Ashland
S&E 8-4 PM Christine Hulmer
chulmer@ashland.k12.wi.us
04/11/2015 110-S Fall Creek HS
Fall Creek
S&E 8-4 PM Brad Stoughton
bradstoughton@fallcreek.k12.wi.us
04/11/2015 116-S Chippewa Falls HS
Chippewa Falls
S&E 8-4 PM Michael Renneke
rennekml@chipfalls.org
04/11/2015 151-S Rice Lake HS
Ladysmith
S&E 8-4 PM Kirk Yudes
kyudes@sdlwi.org
04/14/2015 109-C Flambeau HS
Tony
Concert 2:30-7:30 PM Connie Leonhard
connie.leonhard@flambeau.k12.wi.us
04/14/2015 465-CV Wautoma HS
Wautoma
Concert - Choir 8-4 PM Jacob Stensberg
stensbergj@wautoma.k12.wi.us
04/15/2015 121-CS Arcadia HS
Arcadia
Concert 9-2:30 PM Kristin Freedlund
freedlundk@arcadia.k12.wi.us
04/15/2015 128-CBM7 Lincoln MS
La Crosse
Concert - Band 8:45-2:45 PM Jason Harden
jharden@lacrosseschools.org
04/15/2015 277-CV Norway HS
Norway
Concert 8:30-2:30 PM Dawn Kranz
dkranz@nvknights.org
04/15/2015 319-CV Franklin MS
Green Bay
Concert 8-2 PM Rebecca Rego
rarego@gbaps.org
04/16/2015 110-C Mc Donell HS
Chippewa Falls
Concert 8:30-1:00 PM Sean Hanson
s.hanson@macs.k12.wi.us
04/16/2015 128-CBH Central HS
La Crosse
Concert - Band 7:45-2:45 PM Robert Swerman
rswerman@lacrosseschools.org
04/16/2015 128-CBM8 Lincoln MS
La Crosse
Concert - Band 8:45-2:45 PM Jason Harden
jharden@lacrosseschools.org
04/16/2015 213-CB Spencer HS
Spencer
Concert 4-8 PM Randy Veale
rveale@spencer.k12.wi.us
04/16/2015 214-CV Edgar HS
Edgar
Concert 3-7 PM (Choir) Dennis Webb
dennisw@edgar.k12.wi.us
04/16/2015 215-CB Northland Lutheran HS
Mosinee
Concert - Band 4-8 PM Joel Suckow
jsuckow@nlhs.org
04/16/2015 240-CV Phillips HS
Phillips
Concert - Choir 4-8 PM Rebecca Lovejoy
rlovejoy@phillips.k12.wi.us
04/20/2015 399-CV Lakeland College
Sheboygan
Concert - Choir 8:30-2:30 PM Christopher Werner
wernerc@lakeland.edu
04/21/2015 277-CI Norway HS
Norway
Concert 8-4:15 PM Dawn Kranz
dkranz@nvknights.org
04/21/2015 442-CV Verona HS
Verona
Concert - Choir 8-4 PM Judy Behm - Georgeson
judy.georgeson@verona.k12.wi.us
04/22/2015 121-CN Osseo-Fairchild HS
Osseo
Concert 9-2:30 PM Nick Drayton
ndrayton@ofsd.k12.wi.us
04/22/2015 244-C Northland Pines HS
Eagle River
Concert 8-3:30 PM Katherine Janssen
kjanssen@npsd.k12.wi.us
04/22/2015 399-CBB Lakeland College
Sheboygan
Concert - Band 8:30-3:30 PM Christopher Werner
wernerc@lakeland.edu
04/22/2015 422-CB Madison Memorial HS
Madison
Concert - Band/Orch 8:45-2:30 PM (Band) Ben Jaeger
bjaeger@madison.k12.wi.us
04/22/2015 432-CV Waterloo HS
Waterloo
Concert - Choir 8-4 PM Andrew Vosters
vostersa@waterloo.k12.wi.us
04/22/2015 462-C Westby HS
Westby
Concert 8-4 PM Monte Dunnum
monte.dunnum@westby-norse.org
04/22/2015 476-C Cambria Friesland HS
Cambria
Concert 8-3 PM Todd Halverson
thalverson@cfsdwi.org
04/23/2015 102-C Superior HS
Superior
Concert 8:30-4:30 PM Rob Calhoon
rob.calhoon@superior.k12.wi.us
04/23/2015 116-C Eau Claire Memorial HS
Eau Claire
Concert 8-12 PM Mark Lundin
mlundin@ecasd.k12.wi.us
04/23/2015 399-CBA Lakeland College
Sheboygan
Concert - Band 9-1 PM Christopher Werner
wernerc@lakeland.edu
04/23/2015 422-CV Madison Memorial HS
Madison
Concert - Choir 10:10-1:20 PM Jamie Pitt
jpitt@madison.k12.wi.us
04/24/2015 523-CO Tremper HS
Kenosha
Concert - Orch 3-8 PM Scott Plank
splank@kusd.edu
04/25/2015 523-CB Tremper HS
Kenosha
Concert - Band 1-6 PM Scott Plan
splank@kusd.edu
04/25/2015 523-CV Lance MS
Kenosha
Concert - Choir 8-12 PM Scott Plank
splank@kusd.edu
04/28/2015 318-CM Gillett HS
Gillett
Concert 1:30-7 PM Jacob Kulba
JKulba@gillett.k12.wi.us
04/29/2015 337-CB Marinette HS
Marinette
Concert - Band 8:30-1:30 PM Patrick Mallory
pmallory@marinette.k12.wi.us
04/29/2015 402-C Monticello HS
Monticello
Concert 8:30-3:30 PM Kim Becker
beckeki@monticello.k12.wi.us
04/29/2015 433-CB Lomira HS
Lomira
Concert - Band 9-1 PM Rodd Eggert
reggert@lomira.k12.wi.us
04/30/2015 575-C Beloit Turner HS
Beloit
Concert 8-2 PM Lizabeth Rosenthal
rosenthall@turnerschools.org
May 2015                                                                                                                                                                         Back to top
Date Festival Location Type Time Contact
05/01/2015 325-C Kaukauna HS
Kaukauna
Concert - Band 8-3 PM John Stangel
stangelj@kaukauna.k12.wi.us
05/05/2015 318-CH Gillett HS
Gillett
Concert 1:30-5:30 PM Jacob Kulba
JKulba@gillett.k12.wi.us
05/06/2015 335-CB Luxemburg Casco HS
Luxemburg
Concert - Band 1-5 PM Clint Piper
cpiper@luxcasco.k12.wi.us
05/07/2015 276-C Three Lakes HS
Three Lakes
Concert 8:30-4 PM Mark Pieplow
mpieplow@3lks.net
05/07/2015 452-C Cuba City HS
Cuba City
Concert 10-2 PM Juli O’donnell
juli.odonnell@cubacity.k12.wi.us
05/08/2015 453-CM Platteville HS
Platteville
Concert 3:30-7:30 PM Amelia Armstrong
armstrong@platteville.k12.wi.us
05/09/2015 453-CH Platteville HS
Platteville
Concert 8-4 PM Amelia Armstrong
armstrong@platteville.k12.wi.us
05/13/2015 335-CV Luxemburg Casco HS
Luxemburg
Concert - Choir 12-6 PM Lynn Seidl
lseidl@luxcasco.k12.wi.us
05/13/2015 430-C Boscobel HS
Boscobel
Concert 9-3 PM Emily Blackbourn
blacemil@boscobel.k12.wi.us
05/13/2015 457-C River Ridge HS
Patch Grove
Concert 12-6 PM Ellen Martin
martinel@rrsd.k12.wi.us

 

WSMA District Festivals Weather Emergency Procedures


WSMA District Festivals involve more than 220,000 students each year. Given the unpredictability of the weather, it is essential for WSMA to establish clear procedures for weather emergencies for District Festivals. The final decision to host a WSMA Festival during inclement weather is made by the Festival Manager, Principal, Superintendent and other school officials as deemed necessary.

  1. The District Festival Manager should obtain personal cellular phone and/or home phone numbers for all participating festival directors.

  2. Participating directors, principals and superintendents should agree on an alternate festival date and location prior to the scheduled festival in case of inclement weather. The alternate festival date should be as close to the original festival date as possible to save piano rental costs.
     
  3. Principals, superintendents and music teachers from participating schools must determine if it is safe for buses to transport students to the festival location as soon as possible when inclement weather is forecasted.Options for inclement weather include:

    A. A one or two-hour delay in the festival schedule to allow roads to be cleared.

    B. Reschedule the festival. This should be done as a last resort due to the number of students from different schools involved, pianos rented, and judges who travel to the festival.

    C. If Option A or B take place:

    1) Festival Manager must notify all judges via cellular and/or home phone numbers. If any judges are not able to fulfill their judging contract, please notify WSMA immediately.

    2) Festival Manager must notify all participating directors who should inform their students, principal and superintendent.

    3) A school official should contact the local radio station(s) or television station(s) to inform them of changes, and ask for immediate broadcast.The host district’s superintendent will know which stations to contact.

    4) Festival Manager must notify WSMA’s Festival Coordinator with all changes, including alternate date.

  4. Every effort should be made to reschedule the festival involving at least three schools. If schools are absolutely unable to find a workable alternate festival date, each school must notify WSMA of the date of their individual school’s festival so WSMA can assist with obtaining adjudicators. Individual school festivals are a last resort.
     
  5. The subsidy check sent to the Festival Manager should be used to pay piano rental costs, if any were incurred. The remaining funds should be divided among participating schools according to the percentage of original entries.
     
  6. If a judge is not notified of a cancelled festival and arrives at the festival location, the judge must be paid full mileage plus $25.00. This amount should also come from the subsidy check. The remaining subsidy amount should be divided among the participating schools according to the number of entries.
Back to top